faculty
Shay Cohen

syntax and parsing, semantics, machine learning for NLP

Sharon Goldwater

probabilistic (esp. Bayesian) models of language acquisition, unsupervised learning for NLP, phonetics/phonology, morphology

Kenneth Heafield

machine translation, language models, efficient algorithms, and distributed systems

Frank Keller

probabilistic models of cognition, parsing, language production, language acquisition, language-vision interface, eyetracking

Mirella Lapata

probabilistic learning for natural language understanding and generation, language grounding, models of vision and language

Adam Lopez

Multilingual NLP, formal language theory, machine learning, and algorithms

Walid Magdy

information retrieval, Social computing, Social media, Data mining, Arabic NLP

Rico Sennrich

statistical machine translation, dependency parsing, syntactic models for NLP, morphology

Mark Steedman

Computational linguistics, artificial intelligence, formal grammar, spoken intonation, statistical parsing, spoken language processing, animated conversational agents, computational musical analysis

Ivan Titov

statistical modeling for natural language understanding, syntactic and semantic parsing of natural language, machine learning for NLP, probabilistic models of graph-structured data, multilingual NLP

Bonnie Webber

discourse structure and its applications, question answering, biomedical informatics, domain adaptation

research staff
Stefanos Angelidis

Working with Mirella Lapata

Rachel Bawden

Working with Lexi Birch

Nikolay Bogoychev

supervisor: Adam Lopez

Xinchi Chen

Working with Ivan Titov

Liane Guillou

Working with Mark Steedman

Yevgen Matusevych

Working with Sharon Goldwater

Radina Dobreva

working with Lexi Birch

Roman Grundkiewicz

Working with Kenneth Heafield

Milos Stanojevic

Working with Mark Steedman

Thomas Kober

Working with Mark Steedman

students
Aibek Makhazhanov

supervisor: Sharon Goldwater

Alham Aji

supervisor: Kenneth Heafield

Youssef Al Hariri

supervisor: Walid Magdy

Abeer AlDayel

supervisor: Walid Magdy

Reinald Kim Amplayo

supervisor: Mirella Lapata

Mohamed Bahgat

supervisor: Walid Magdy

Esma Balkir

supervisor: Shay Cohen

Sameer Bansal

supervisor: Sharon Goldwater

Toms Bergmanis

supervisor: Sharon Goldwater

Sander Bijl de Vroe

supervisor: Mark Steedman

Arthur Bražinskas

supervisor: Ivan Titov

Rui Cai

supervisor: Mirella Lapata

Arlene Casey

supervisor: Bonnie Webber

Lushi Chen

supervisor: Maria Wolters & Walid Magdy

Jianpeng Cheng

supervisor: Mirella Lapata

David Hodges

supervisor: Ivan Titov

Nicola De Cao

supervisor: Ivan Titov

Denis Emelin

supervisors: Rico Sennrich and Ivan Titov

Elizabeth Nielsen

supervisor: Sharon Goldwater

Serhii Havrylov

supervisor: Ivan Titov

Javad Hosseini

supervisor: Mark Steedman

Ibrahim Abu Farha

supervisor: Walid Magdy

Amy Isard

supervisor: Henry Thompson

Kate McCurdy

supervisor: Sharon Goldwater

Laurie Burchell
Bowen Li

supervisor: Frank Keller

Jiangming Liu

supervisor: Shay Cohen

Yang Liu

supervisor: Mirella Lapata

Chunchuan Lyu

supervisor: Ivan Titov

Jonathan Mallinson

supervisor: Mirella Lapata

Nick McKenna

supervisor: Mark Steedman

Nikita Moghe

supervisor: Lexi Birch

Silviu Oprea

supervisor: Walid Magdy

Ratish Puduppully

supervisor: Mirella Lapata

Ramon Sanabria

Supervisor: Sharon Goldwater

Ramon Sanabria

supervisor: Sharon Goldwater

Alexander Robertson

supervisor: Sharon Goldwater

Ronald Cardenas

supervisor: Shay Cohen

Matt Rounds

supervisor: Frank Keller

Naomi Saphra

supervisor: Adam Lopez

Michael Schlichtkrull

supervisor: Ivan Titov

Seraphina Goldfarb-Tarrant

Supervisor: Adam Lopez

Philippa Shoemark

supervisor: Sharon Goldwater

Katarzyna Szubert

supervisor: Mark Steedman

Tom Pelsmaeker

Supervisor: Ivan Titov

Elena Voita

supervisor: Ivan Titov

Bailin Wang

supervisors: Ivan Titov and Mirella Lapata

Sabine Weber

supervisor: Mark Steedman

Dominikus Wetzel

supervisor: Bonnie Webber

David Wilmot

supervisor: Frank Keller

Yumo Xu

supervisor: Mirella Lapata

Yanpeng Zhao

supervisor: Ivan Titov

Zheng Zhao

supervisors: Shay Cohen and Bonnie Webber

alumni
Bharat Ram
Ambati
Christos
Christodoulopoulos
Maximin Coavoux
Moreno I.
Coco
Caio Corro
Tejaswini
Deoskar
Li Dong

supervisor: Mirella Lapata

Desmond Elliott
Micha
Elsner
Aciel
Eshky
Federico Fancellu
Trevor
Fountain
Diego
Frassinelli
Spandana Gella
Philip Gorinski
Mark
Granroth-Wilding
Bevan K.
Jones
Herman
Kamper
Ioannis (Yannis)
Konstas
Tom
Kwiatkowski
Matthieu Labeau
Oier Lopez
De Lacalle
Diego Marcheggiani
Sean J.
Moran
Shashi Narayan
Nikos Papasarantopoulos
Daniel
Renshaw
Joana Ribeiro
Federico
Sangati
Nathan
Schneider
Violeta
Seretan
Carina
Silberer
Kristian Woodsend
Xingxing Zhang